Privacy Policy



SMS Express is committed to the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Commonwealth. This page describes SMS Express' Privacy Policy.

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. This information can include your business name, your name, address, email address, Paypal email address, your telephone number. We do not collect sensitive information and have no need to, as our service is mainly used by businesses for business to business communication. We use Paypal as our online merchant facilitator, and as such our server does not collect or hold any credit card details online.

We only use the information you provide to us upon opening your account for the purposes of operating SMS Express to facilitate our business operations. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of SMS Express
  • To provide the products and services you have requested from SMS Express
  • To administer and manage those products and services including accounting
  • To answer your enquiry

Occasionally we do send out newsletters via SMS or email to update you of any changes and relevant news. We fully comply with the Spam Act 2003 by offering unsubscribe functions in both emails and SMS and maintain blocklists.

SMS Express will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files with password access.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, SMS Express cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Any information sent to SMS Express for text messaging and or storage purposes will remain the property of the account holder (you). SMS Express will at no time collect, redistribute or sell this information or disclose to any other parties except where legally required by law to do so. This is with particular reference to any database, numbers and/or recipient details that you may store on our databases.

We strongly emphasise that we will never access your databases (Groups) without your express permission (e.g. in the case of you requesting assistance) or without a court order. We have absolutely no use for any of your data that you upload to our server (ie Groups/Mobile Numbers) or the messages that you send to your customers.

However we do reserve the right to view your account broadcasting activities to investigate or resolve any issues or complaints, or if we suspect that illegal activities are taking place (e.g .spamming, scams) or if our Terms are being breached.

SMS Express’s office and main support and accounting team is in the State of Victoria, Australia. Our website and databases are hosted in the UK by a very secure and reputable hosting company with its own strict privacy policy. The hosting company is also subject to the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998. The United Kingdom is a country that meets the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles. The hosting company is not involved in the handling or use or processing of any information contained within SMS Express database, and all of our databases are stored in access controlled premises and are login and password protected.

The protection of our customer data is top priority and is a strict Policy of our company.

Our servers may automatically log information such as IP addresses, and the referring website.

We do not under any circumstances sell or rent any information about you to any third party. If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us on:

Telephone: 1300 668 287
Email: info@smsexpress.com.au




Need Help?